Press "Enter" to skip to content

Rockwall-Heath HS Marching Band earns unanimous Superior Rating at UIL Region Marching Competition

Share this story

The Rockwall-Heath HS Mighty Hawk Band recently made their annual appearance at the UIL Region 3 Marching Competition where they earned a unanimous Superior Rating.  This performance qualifies them to make an appearance at the UIL Area Marching Competition on December 5, which will determine the bands that will participate in the State Marching Competition. 

We are very proud of all the work the students have put in to our competition performances, and look forward to their upcoming Area Contest Appearance.

Additionally, students have also been participating in the TMEA All-Region audition process, and so far, 6 students placed in the TMEA All-Region Jazz Band, 14 Freshmen students placed in the TMEA All-Region 9th Grade Band, and 26 students advanced to the phase 2 round of the TMEA All-Region Honor Band auditions. 

This is a great accomplishment for these students on an individual competition against the best musicians from Region 3.

TMEA All-Region Jazz

Cristian Mojica – Alto Saxophone (Area Qualifier)
Hunter Kirk – Tenor Saxophone (Area Qualifier)
Caleb Edney – Trumpet (Area Qualifier)
Jacob White – Trombone 
Preston Coover – Piano
Cale Bragg – Drumset

TMEA 9th Grade All-Region Band

Kathlyn Sauer – Flute
Jessica DePaz – Flute
Edan Bemis Tactay – Clarinet
Dylan Kreuger – Clarine
Isaiah Espino – Clarinet Alternate
Jonathan Avitia – French Horn
Ella Killian – Trombone
Landon Reimer – Trombone
Alex Irizarry – Trombone Alternate
Jacob Truett – Euphonium
Allie Buchannan – Percussion
Cale Bragg – Percussion
Trystan Simmons – Percussion Alternate
Zie Rice – Percussion Alternate

TMEA All-Region Honor Band Advance to Phase 2

Flutes: Alyssa Brewer, Karen Villaescusa, Mandalyn Middlebrook, Kathlyn Sauer, Shiv Mistry
Clarinet: Jennifer Bell, Elizabeth Beem
Alto Saxohpone: Hunter Kirk
Trumpets: Caleb Edney, Kyle Finley, Trevor Stanford, Morgan Pyatt
French Horns: Bode Raymond, Scott Aldridge
Trombones: Jacob White
Euphoniums: Brett Strange, Gavin Ramey, Habib Rahman, Jacob Truett
Tubas: Luke Hidalgo, James Miller, Ian Blackburn       
Percussion: Reed Bryant, Graham Murphy, Tiffany Liddie


Share this story
Support Local Business
Support Local Business